Jump to content


Photo

Irc Wont Connect


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2003 - 10:12 PM

Ok, b4 u all start callin me a noob, i would like to say that my ip and other

info is set up correctly to the best of my knowledge.
i have a linksys router and that is most likely my prob. i dont think it

should effect it but it may.

zerowizard

#2 CraiZEAH

CraiZEAH

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:21 AM

if you done all correct, it will work, you refuse to be helped within your post, so i wont give an advice until you clearly say you dont know why it doesn't work smile.gif

#3 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:24 AM

fine i dont know.
im pretty sure tho to the best of my knowledge, that ip settings are set right, but since im not perfect they could be wrong. biggrin.gif sad.gif biggrin.gif


zerowizard cool.gif

#4 rob1309

rob1309

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Location:IN, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:26 AM

it's kinda strange, i haven't seen his xml but he can get the newsfeed and shit and ftp to outside sources i guess lol

#5 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:28 AM

durrrr bobbo. lol.

North South Rulez!


zerowizard cool.gif

#6 rob1309

rob1309

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Location:IN, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:39 AM

ouch i just tested yer xml zerowiz and it had my box nearly raped
it was bent over, i prevented the sexual assault from happening
i loaded my recov disc, thank god for dvd drive check

anyways i'll just send ya mine to edit to yer liking cuz im lazy and not feeling like i wanna screw wtih an xml with all the comments in it and shit cuz it gets in my way

#7 rob1309

rob1309

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Location:IN, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:43 AM

nm i just try and walk ya thru steps to try and fix


#8 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:48 AM

thx for the try but irc still wont connect

zerowizard cool.gif

#9 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:50 AM

my mind is just boggled. now i think it is my dns. but dont know what to do. anyone know?


zerowizard cool.gif

#10 rob1309

rob1309

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Location:IN, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:50 AM

well it may be the domain name servers
i use ICS so my pc does most of the work and sends it back to my box



EDIT: then again, when u used gentoox u didnt have to set up domain name servers so the router may do it for you
i dont have a router so i have no damn idea how much of the work it does for ya

Edited by rob1309, 29 August 2003 - 03:53 AM.


#11 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2003 - 03:58 AM

well thanks for the help rob, but if anyone has any ideas dont hesitate to post here or pm me. thx.

#12 rob1309

rob1309

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Location:IN, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 August 2003 - 04:08 AM

uhhh contact isp to get the dns crap
dunno if there is any other way to obtain em

#13 zerowizard

zerowizard

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Location:Mt. Vernon, IL
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Xbox, and computers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2003 - 04:12 AM

ok, i will but if anyone has an easier way post here not just for my use, but for anyone who has same probs.

#14 rob1309

rob1309

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Location:IN, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 29 August 2003 - 05:24 AM

there is no easier way unless someone else from comcast in yer area has the domain name servers noted somewhere and they could just share it with you lol

#15 succo

succo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 August 2003 - 08:46 AM

on ur (windows based) pc, in a dos window, type 'ipconfig'
it should come with a result like
CODE
- Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

       Suffisso DNS specifico connessione: 26.25.146.1
       Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . : 26.25.146.61
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . : 26.25.146.1

(i'm italian, u see) even if it's configured for auto-get dns and ips

the dns thing is the ip u must type in the xml from the xbox
bye




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users