Jump to content


Photo

General Hardware FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#1 brahm2

brahm2

    Internet Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,003 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Interests:I'm an EE student at the UofS in Saskatoon. I love guitar and drinking beer.. sometimes both.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 September 2003 - 04:11 AM

Please also read the other PINNED topics for important information!

How to get the extra 2 gigz from your original xbox HD (v0.3)
http://www.xbox-scen...les/formatf.php

NEW HDD NOT WORKING? READ THIS THREAD NOW!!!
http://forums.xbox-s...t...=41&t=94992 (thanks kray4737)
Also see the pinned lockability topic, and try some searches

mrRobinson's AMAZING Guide to FTP'ing
http://forums.xbox-s...t...18&t=107539
A must read if you are having FTP troubles.

xboxgamer733's Guide to Xbox-Xbox FTP Transfers
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=550437
(Added Sep. 26, 2006)

What DVD-ROM Drive do I have??
IPB Image
See this thread for more information.

What Samsung Drives Will Work (in the Xbox)?
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=168808

Guide To Installing a New HDD with Software Hacks
http://forums.xbox-s...t...41&t=105803
Thanks to Sottilde!

I get Error 16! What do I do?
Error 16... EXPLAINED...
Yes, it is a DASH ERROR, but it is due to the TIME
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
NORMAL BOOT PROCESS:
1.Xbox turns on
2. several checks are done for hardware, incuding RAM, HD, and DVD-DRIVE, just to test if they are present
3.Xbox checks SYSTEM TIME -> if no time is found -> boot dash off hard drive to set time
4. Xbox looks for default.xbe on DISC, if it is not found, goto 5
5. Xbox boots dash off of Hard drive

What is happening in your case:
1.Xbox turns on
2. several checks are done for hardware, incuding RAM, HD, and DVD-DRIVE, just to test if they are present
3.Xbox checks SYSTEM TIME ->TIME NOT FOUND -> Xbox tries to launch dash off of hard drive -> DASH NOT FOUND-> ERROR 16 - DASH ERROR

The fix:
Put back in your OLD drive (the one with the dash's still on it)
Set the time
Swap the drives without physically unplugging the xbox.
(thanks heinrich)
Another in-depth error 16 tutorial
http://forums.xbox-s...t...f=3&t=53268
(thanks OcnewB)

THE TUTORIALS PAGE
http://xbox-scene.com/tutorials.php

What Xbox version do I have?
http://xbox-linux.so...onsfinding.html <-- Extremly precise!! All you need to know is the manufacture date and code, which should be on the bottom sticker!
http://xbox-scene.com/versions.php

How do I get the case off???
http://www.xbox-scen...icles/open1.php

Can I overclock my Xbox console?
Basically, no. It may be possible.. but not now. Probably not for a while

Error Codes Explained
http://www.xbox-scen.../errorcodes.php
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=167408

What are the average temperatures for the xbox cpu and motherboard?
CPU temp should range from about 40º-65ºC (104º-149ºF)
Motherboard temp should range from about 33º-49ºC (90º-120ºF)

What is too hot for my xbox?
your xbox sill shut down if the cpu temperature reaches 71ºC (160ºF)

What's the best way to cool my xbox?
Head over to the case modding section, and check the pinned case modding FAQ for info on fan mods.

Guide To A Dead Power Supply Fuse Replacement
http://forums.xbox-s...t...=24&t=31421

Repairing your Xbox Power Supply after a lightning hit (related to fuse replacement)
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=454908

How to fix a v1.6 that doesn't attempt to power on.
http://www.llamma.co...ox_no_power.htm

PSU Pinouts/Diagrams for every version.
http://psu.sickmods.net

Repairing a faulty power and/or eject button:
http://pe.sickmods.net

How to fix an Xbox that immediately turns on when plugged in:
http://pe.sickmods.net

PLEASE post anything YOU feel is important into this thread...and I will add it to my post so it is easily visible!!

Blind_Samuri.. thanks for the RAM info, great post!!

Edited by SICKdimension, 11 May 2007 - 10:08 PM.


#2 Blind_Samurai

Blind_Samurai

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Location:Somewhere out there.....
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 07 September 2003 - 01:56 AM

I hope people will find this info useful wink.gif

v0.3 Just added a little more stuff

128 RAM Upgrade
Is this whole RAM upgrade thing real?
Yes it is real. People have reported to successfully upgrade their Xbox memory to 128mb.

Is there a tutorial on this?
Yes. But it is not for newbies!!
http://unmodded.mine...adingXboxMemory

Are there any pictures we can see of completed process?
Pictures are now available!!
But, you can check out the picture of a Dev Kit Xbox with 128mb RAM.
DEV KIT w/ 128Mb RAM
(edited to link to page format is nice - brahm2) smile.gif
PICS OF RETAIL MOBO WITH 128MB RAM
http://xbox-wired.co.../Xdk/retail128/
Thanks |GateKeeper| and ArmyofONE from Xbox-Wired

If I upgrade my RAM, what improvements will I see?
You won’t see any game speed difference, because the games were coded with 64mb in mind so they are not suited for another 64mb of RAM. It is said if the RAM upgrade is successful, MAME emulator for Xbox will be able to play larger ROMs that were not playable at 64 mb. Extra 64mb of RAM is also useful for developers.

Is it hard to upgrade my RAM?
The upgrading Xbox RAM is very hard and challenging process. It is definitely not for newbies. It requires good soldering skills and a lot of patience.

I would like to read more on this topic, where can I find more info?
You can search this forum for “RAM upgrade” or “memory upgrade”. It should give you a number of posts related to this topic.
Also please read this thread on XboxHacker forums. It definitely should clear many things up.
http://www.xboxhacke...t=ST&f=7&t=6919

I want somebody to upgrade my RAM, is there anybody who does it?
Yes, many individuals on these forums do memory upgrades.

I want videos... are there any?
Yes, check here. You may have to scan through the thread to a link that works

I still want to upgrade my RAM, where can I get the chips for the most reasonable price?
There are large electronic resellers like USBid http://www.usbid.com/ that require a minimum purchase of $ 500 or more.....
The other way is to buy a broken motherboard on Ebay or from Llamma http://www.llamma.co..._Xbox_Parts.htm
or check the Buy/Sell/Trade Forum and see if anybody will trade or donate a broken motherboard.

What would be the best way to remove the chips from the broken motherboard?
the best way would be to use ChipQuik SMD removal kit.

How can I solder the chips into the motherboard?
Here is a good giude written by numbnut on how to mount SMD chips -->http://warmcat.com/m.../soldering.html

Does Xbox-Linux support additional RAM?
Yes, it is said that Xbox-Linux does support 128 mb RAM. Here is a link to a News Post on X-S
http://www.xbox-scen...ve-7-9-2003.php

So basically, all I have to do is solder in extra RAM and I am ready to go?
No. It is not completely confirmed yet, but you will have to use a newer versions of x2 bios (Do NOT ask where to get it !!!) for extra RAM to be recognized or else your Xbox will give you Orange/Red flashings. You will also have to use program like RAMDelimit to remove the limit from XBE's (available at X-S Tools page)

DVD-ROM

Where can I get 616T Samsung model?
You can get one right here --> http://www.superpcma...il.cgi?sku=1205

Can I just replace my Thomson/Philips/Samsung with a Thomson/Philips/Samsung from another Xbox without a modchip?
Yes you can do it without the modchip. Just unplug the old drive and put in a new one and you are ready to go!!!

Edited by lookformeb, 30 April 2004 - 12:49 AM.


#3 A.Z.BEST®

A.Z.BEST®

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 425 posts

Posted 09 September 2003 - 11:06 AM

QUOTE (Blind_Samurai @ Sep 7 2003, 03:56 AM)

I still want to upgrade my RAM, where can I get the chips for the most reasonable price?
There are large electronic resellers like USBid http://www.usbid.com/ that require a minimum purchase of $ 500 or more.....
The other way is to buy a broken motherboard on Ebay or from Llamma http://www.llamma.co..._Xbox_Parts.htm
or check the Buy/Sell/Trade Forum and see if anybody will trade or donate a broken motherboard.

The best way to get the RAM chips is to buy GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64MB DDR wink.gif.

You can use these RAM chips: K4D 263238M - QC50, or QC40, or even K4D263238D-QC50.

I soldered additional 64Megs to my first Xbox, but with no succes. It wasn't so hard actually. The hardest part was desoldering that thingies off of my Xbox smile.gif. But I did it succesfully this time. Too bad I fucked up my friends box, so I had to give mine to him tongue.gif.

Now I'm waitin for my second Xbox, and I have RAM chips from that fucked up console smile.gif. Wish me luck tongue.gif.

#4 OcnewB

OcnewB

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:XboX modding, Repairing, Selling, Writing Tutorials.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 September 2003 - 10:30 AM

wtf,
i posted an enormious error 16 tutorial which helped so many ppl.
It never got pinned somehow. Now this dude (heinrich) writes one in 4 lines and it got pinned.
I dont like that.

http://forums.xbox-s...=ST&f=3&t=53268

Edited by OcnewB, 10 September 2003 - 10:40 AM.


#5 brahm2

brahm2

    Internet Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,003 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Interests:I'm an EE student at the UofS in Saskatoon. I love guitar and drinking beer.. sometimes both.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 September 2003 - 11:55 PM

QUOTE (OcnewB @ Sep 10 2003, 05:30 AM)
i posted an enormious error 16 tutorial which helped so many ppl.
It never got pinned somehow. Now this dude (heinrich) writes one in 4 lines and it got pinned.
I dont like that.

did you see this?
QUOTE
PLEASE post anything YOU feel is important into this thread...and I will add it to my post so it is easily visible!!


I added a link to your tutorial in this thread. Everyone is happy. smile.gif

I saw your other post but decided not to pin it, because when there are a million topics pinned you can't see any regular posts. This is also why I love general section FAQ's so much... NeO529 gave me the idea with his thread in case modding. This thread is already getting TONS of hits, and hopefully people are getting help from it.

beerchug.gif

#6 OcnewB

OcnewB

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:XboX modding, Repairing, Selling, Writing Tutorials.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 September 2003 - 07:41 AM

Thx, i appreciate it.
beerchug.gif

#7 billyciam

billyciam

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 148 posts

Posted 16 September 2003 - 06:11 PM

ok heres a problem .....ever sence i accidently pressed xbox live on one of the games that are live compatible my msdashbord.xbe will not work.....what this does is not let me save sound tracks or let me watch dvds or play on live .....(this sucks by the way) so any ideas what happened?

#8 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 September 2003 - 06:36 PM

QUOTE (Blind_Samurai @ Sep 7 2003, 03:56 AM)
So basically, all I have to do is solder in extra RAM and I am ready to go?
No. It is not completely confirmed yet, but you will have to use a newer versions of x2 bios (Do NOT ask where to get it !!!) for extra RAM to be recognized or else your Xbox will give you Orange/Red flashings. You will also have to use program like RAMDelimit to remove the limit from XBE's (available at X-S Tools page)

According to opcode's posts on xboxhacker, you *can* run a stock Xbox with added RAM. Of course, it's only useable if you're running a replacement BIOS, but what I'm getting at is that this particular point seems to indicate that once you upgrade your RAM, you're stuck with keeping your modchip on, or else the box won't boot.

At least, that's the way I took it.

#9 billyciam

billyciam

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 148 posts

Posted 16 September 2003 - 07:57 PM

did i post my message in the wrong topic


#10 A.Z.BEST®

A.Z.BEST®

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 425 posts

Posted 22 September 2003 - 04:56 PM

QUOTE (Cutriss @ Sep 16 2003, 08:36 PM)
QUOTE (Blind_Samurai @ Sep 7 2003, 03:56 AM)
So basically, all I have to do is solder in extra RAM and I am ready to go?
No. It is not completely confirmed yet, but you will have to use a newer versions of x2 bios (Do NOT ask where to get it !!!) for extra RAM to be recognized or else your Xbox will give you Orange/Red flashings. You will also have to use program like RAMDelimit to remove the limit from XBE's (available at X-S Tools page)

According to opcode's posts on xboxhacker, you *can* run a stock Xbox with added RAM. Of course, it's only useable if you're running a replacement BIOS, but what I'm getting at is that this particular point seems to indicate that once you upgrade your RAM, you're stuck with keeping your modchip on, or else the box won't boot.

At least, that's the way I took it.

Xbox with additional RAM will boot with any retail bios, but it just won't use that RAM. Xbox will use only it's 64megs.

Anyway; you can still play on Live


And I forgot to add: AFAIK biggrin.gif.

#11 brahm2

brahm2

    Internet Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,003 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Interests:I'm an EE student at the UofS in Saskatoon. I love guitar and drinking beer.. sometimes both.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 September 2003 - 11:53 PM

Guide To Installing a New HDD with Software Hacks
(Taken from Sottilde - thanks!!)


TUTORIAL ----------------------------------------------------------------


Part 1 - Collecting Keys and Preparation - Part 1


1. Using 007 hack or font/audio hack, use Evolution-X's 'backup' feature. FTP into the xbox and copy the C:backup folder over to somewhere on your computer.

1a. Run LiveInfo and make sure the new HD you are going to use for the xbox is lockable - Locking: NOT LOCKED is lockable, Locking: NOT SUPPORTED is NOT lockable. Your only chance with that drive is to flash your TSOP or get a modchip.

2. Open up your xbox case, unplug the original HD, and put it somewhere safe.

3. Download atapwd and hddunlock from xbins.

4. Grab norton ghost and create a boot floppy - No need for LPT, USB, CD-R support, etc.

5. Unzip and put atapwd and hddunlock in their own folders - e.x. a:atapwd a:hddunlock

6. Grab hdprepar and zero the first 4096 sectors on the drive to be put into the xbox. BE VERY CAREFUL! You might have your OS's drive and the new drive be the same size. Usually they vary by a few megabytes, though. Use that as a reference. If you zero your OS's drive, you may be able to save yourself with PartitionMagic (search google - You'll have to either buy it or crack it).

7. Once that finishes (should be relatively fast, 5 seconds or so) run liveinfo. Click 'load eeprom' and direct it to the backup folder you downloaded from the xbox. Point it to eeprom.bin . Make sure the HD you want to put in the xbox is selected.

8. Write down the key that shows up in the bottom half of the screen - should be 40 characters. Make sure that in the top half, the bottom-most field is NOT all 0's. If it is, try loading the EEPROM again. Also, open and write down/print hddkey.txt . VERY IMPORTANT!!!


Part 2 - Unlocking Drives - Part 2


9. Turn off your computer. Pop out your OS's HD. Put the xbox HD on the Primary IDE channel - no other devices hooked up. Put the HD you are going to put in the xbox on the secondary channel, also with no slave. Make sure both HDs are either set to CS or Master.

10. Set to boot from floppy in your BIOS, and pop in the floppy we prepared earlier. It should load for a minute or so.
As soon as Ghost loads WRITE DOWN the license. I have NO idea why but it asks for this later. Some odd security feature.
QUIT ghost.

11. Type:

cd atapwd
atapwd.exe

Check to make sure both drives are listed. You should see SELFXV written at the top. The replacement drive should only have S checked, with the rest -'s. The xbox drive should have E and L checked, as well.

12. Type:
cd..
cd hddunl~1
hdunlock.exe

Select the xbox's HD. Type in the password you printed from hddkey.txt . Don't bother putting in the colons, and you don't need to type the 0's at the end.

13. Type:
cd..
cd atapwd
atapwd.exe

Make sure that the L now has a - for the xbox HD.

14. Type:
cd..
cd hddunl~1
hddisabl.exe

Select the xbox HD, and type in the password from hddkey.txt again, in the same format (no colons, no 0's at the end).

15. Type:
cd..
cd atapwd
atapwd.exe

Make sure that both the E and the L now have -'s for the xbox HD.

If they do, great! Your xbox HD is now unlocked! (note - hdunlock.exe unlocks the HD, hddisabl prevents it from relocking itself).


Part 3 - Cloning Your Xbox HD - Part 3


16. Type:
cd..
cd ghost
ghostpe.exe /ir

This will start ghost in Raw Mode. After it loads up (you did write down that license, right? If not, here's your chance to write it down again). Now, move the mouse to the bottom-left of the screen (to pop up the menu) and select disk -> to disk.

17. Select the source and destination drives - Source is xbox HD, destination is new HD. Allow it to finish copying (should be 10 minutes max). Once it finishes, quit ghost.


Part 4 - Locking Drives - Part 4


18. Type:
cd..
cd hddunl~1
hdlock.exe

Now, you need to lock BOTH drives. Use the password from hddkey.txt to lock the xbox HD (that is, if you want to keep it as a backup, which is VERY VERY HIGHLY RECOMMENDED). Use the password you got from LiveInfo to lock the replacement HD.

19. Type:
cd..
cd atapwd
atapwd.exe

Check both drives in atapwd. They should be locked now.


Congrats! Your HD is now prepared - The easy, no hdd-driver, no linux way!

20. Pop the replacement HD into the xbox case. MAKE SURE the jumper is set to CS (cable select).

Close up the xbox case (don't screw it in just yet) and plug in the xbox. Hook it up and turn it on. If you did it right, it'll boot up and everything will be fine. If you get an error 6, or related errors, put the replacement HD and xbox HD back in your computer, unlock/disable them both (xbox hd uses hddkey.txt password, replacement HD uses LiveInfo password). Repeat steps 16-20.


Good luck with it! Mods: Possible sticky? biggrin.gif


Sottilde


P.S. Let me know how it goes.


-- Edited to make it easier to read.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

beerchug.gif

#12 kray4737

kray4737

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 415 posts

Posted 29 September 2003 - 01:20 AM

since this the hardware faq and stuff......im jus

wondering.... now that u can go over the 140 Hdd limit,

some people are formating their drives using the G:

support and others are formating their hard drive using

the F: support. Whats the difference between using the F

and G drive. Cant someone just stick with using the F

drive or is there an advantage to using tyhe G drive

thingy.

#13 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 October 2003 - 08:49 PM

QUOTE (Blind_Samurai @ Sep 7 2003, 03:56 AM)
I want somebody to upgrade my RAM, is there anybody who does it?
Yes, tester123 on these forums does memory upgrade.

Not anymore... sad.gif

Anyone else out there that does it besides Wolfsoft? I'm edgy about shipping a box to them all the way out in Germany. If US Customs was finicky about Bung kits, I can only imagine what they'd have to say about this. Not that they'd know, but does that mean I should trust them?

#14 A.Z.BEST®

A.Z.BEST®

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 425 posts

Posted 10 October 2003 - 04:49 PM

I can do anything with the Xbox. In Denmark of course smile.gif. RAM addition, TSOP flash, everything smile.gif.

#15 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 October 2003 - 07:52 PM

Well, I'd really rather keep it domestic, for the same reasons I outlined above (US Customs, all of that nonsense).

Does anyone in the US still do RAM installations?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users