Jump to content


Photo

General Hardware FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#16 Kthulu

Kthulu

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,287 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 October 2003 - 04:27 AM

updated and straight-forward guide to determining xbox version at...

http://xbox-linux.so...onsfinding.html

#17 theancientone

theancientone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Rural England next door to Mr & Mrs Madonna
  • Interests:Ripping the nuts out of cars, computers and a trail of shattered relationships (thanx computers),
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 25 October 2003 - 06:47 PM

mad.gif.[COLOR=orange] My PAL Xbox's DVD seems to be going down the pan, it has chronic read problems on games that worked fine, I keep getting DDDE's (Dirty/Disk Damaged Error) I have verified the disks on other machines and work fine. What and how do I change the DVD on a unmodded box, I asked MS for a replacement to buy and they just got funny telling me to send it to them to repair, I want to keep the original look at the mo so how do I keep the flush fitting drive door in place.

Cheers all to everyone except the snotty buggers at MS

#18 dink

dink

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 29 October 2003 - 05:02 PM

Blind Samuari wrote:
QUOTE
Is there a tutorial on this?
There is no definite tutorial on how to do this.

I'll take a crack at it.

How to install an additional 64 meg into XBOX's.

I recommend using 4 BRAND NEW memory chips. Not from another MB or Video card. You can run into problems by using other memory chips that were removed via some type of heat method. Heat can destroy these chips!

Most of this comes from my 8+ yrs of soldering experience and from this instructional site, that has a video clip, showing how to solder SMT chips.

CAUTION: Before adding the memory or doing any other mods, make sure your box is unplug and you are grounded from any Static Electricity!!

PREP WORK: The XBox MB's that I upgraded were 1.0's and 1.1's. When looking at the memory pads, you will notice a little mound of solder on each of them. I removed the extra solder for all of the memory pads first, with solder wick. The video show the pads being tinned, not having a mound solder on them. You can tell by looking at the memory pads and run your finger across them. With the memory pads being tinned and the chips being tinned, is ample enough of solder to do the job.

1. Placed a small amount flux around the pads. (just like in the video, but use much less)

2. Line up pin 1 of the chip with pin 1 on the MB. Look at the another memory chip on the MB as a comparision.

3. Align the pins

4. Check the alignment of all pins, on each sides.

5. Tack down one pin in a corner with the Solder iron. (DO NOT ADD ANY SOLDER)

6. Check aligment again!

7. Tack down one pin on the opposite corner. (DO NOT ADD ANY SOLDER)

8. Check alignment. (After the next step, there is NO turning back!!)

9. Now slowly move the solder iron along the pins on each side, just like in the video.

10. Double check for any shorts between pins with a magnify glass. I used my wife's embroidery magnify glass. As you can see in the picture below, a digital camera works great!

11. Now repeat this process for the 3 other memory chips. 2 on each side of the board.

If you compare the pins on the chip you just soldered in, with other memory chip, you will see that there is less solder on your chip. This if fine. With the solder still tinned on the pad and the solder tinned on pins of the chip, there is plenty of solder to do the job.

As for difficulty, it was challenging.

Other suggestions:
DON'T RUSH IT!
Take you time!
Do 1 chip an hour!

The 1st time I did this, it took over 4 hrs. (I did not remove the mounds of solder first) Afterwards, I found lots of shorts.
The 2nd time it took an hour. (This time I removed the mounds of solder first) Afterwards, I found 3 shorts.
The 3rd time it took 45 mins. No shorts wink.gif

Here is a sample of one of the chips I soldered in.
If you look closely, in the RED circles you will see a couple of solder bridges.
user posted image

Once you have soldered them and the pins look good, you should double check each voltage (VDD, VDDQ) pins with an ohm meter to ground. In a German 64 meg installation PDF file, it shows which pins are the VDD and VDDQ pins.

You can do a quick test, by only powering up the MB. You don't need to connect up the drives yet. Once powered up, you should get the normal GREEN LED and the "X" logo. Assuming you are using the retail BIOS.

If you get FRAO (Flashing Red And Orange) you have a short somewhere or an open!

Once you get the normal GREEN LED, you can then reassemble the box.
I then loaded up XBMP and went to "System", "Status" and view the memory status. You should see 95/128MB.
user posted image

Good Luck! beerchug.gif

Dink...

Edited by dink, 29 October 2003 - 09:08 PM.


#19 Rodent

Rodent

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 102 posts
  • Location:Austria - Vienna (no, not australia...we don't have kangaroos!)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 10 November 2003 - 11:24 AM

mate,
thanks for relinkingmy tutorial,
actually i would like this to be translated in english,

but havent found someone yet, who is willing to do that.

also great tutorial from you

greets
rod

#20 liemer

liemer

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 15 November 2003 - 04:57 PM

Can u guys show pics of where to install the chip i cant tell where u installed the ram
like point to it with like fireworks or something thanx biggrin.gif

#21 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 November 2003 - 12:24 AM

QUOTE (liemer @ Nov 15 2003, 06:57 PM)
Can u guys show pics of where to install the chip i cant tell where u installed the ram
like point to it with like fireworks or something thanx biggrin.gif

I think I can safely say that if you're asking where the RAM should go, you shouldn't be installing it...

#22 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 November 2003 - 12:34 AM

dink: can you post what bios's you have used and the results (which ones recognize the extra RAM ok). From what I have read, the x2 bios's work fine, but have you (or anyone else) tried using a evox bios?

TIA.

Edited by heinrich, 16 November 2003 - 12:35 AM.


#23 evoxreloaded

evoxreloaded

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Interests:Hardware and Hardware Modification
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 23 November 2003 - 09:00 AM

i was wondering about the xbox defrag.. my drive is full and some games lag mostly halo at some points.. but this shouldnt happen the box is too powerful.. how can i fix this???

#24 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 November 2003 - 09:25 AM

QUOTE (evoxreloaded @ Nov 23 2003, 05:00 AM)
i was wondering about the xbox defrag.. my drive is full and some games lag mostly halo at some points.. but this shouldnt happen the box is too powerful.. how can i fix this???

backup your data and format.

#25 evoxreloaded

evoxreloaded

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Interests:Hardware and Hardware Modification
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 23 November 2003 - 04:07 PM

i cant format my laptop hdd is too small to hold all the progz on my box and i spent too much time getting those

#26 Cutriss

Cutriss

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 November 2003 - 05:11 PM

Well, that's the only route you've got for now. There is currently no Xbox disk defrag program. The only way to do it is to pull all the data off of it and then put it back in order.

#27 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 November 2003 - 07:01 PM

QUOTE (evoxreloaded @ Nov 23 2003, 12:07 PM)
i cant format my laptop hdd is too small to hold all the progz on my box and i spent too much time getting those

Then you are out of luck! There is no defrag app for the xbox.

#28 * illusion *

* illusion *

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 30 November 2003 - 09:14 PM

Can we get a updated Where can I get 616T Samsung model please?

#29 tritium6

tritium6

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 03 January 2004 - 03:49 PM

About defragging xbox drive - I seem to recall reading something about XFAT not fragmenting files. In that case, a format wouldn't help your problems. How would MS expect users to defrag HDD after years of use anyway. Maybe you are overheating or experiencing some other performance loss.

#30 Haunted

Haunted

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 January 2004 - 06:01 PM

QUOTE (Kthulu @ Oct 24 2003, 06:27 AM)
updated and straight-forward guide to determining xbox version at...

http://xbox-linux.so...onsfinding.html

After buying Xbox 2 days ago now searching all thru Hamburg stores in order to find one with Samsung - mine unfo was with Thomson. Been advised that December builds supposingly shud come with Samsung and TOSHIBA (allegedly some MS salesman confirmed this to Karstadt people). Now curious to wait till next week when December builds supposed to come - then will change mine for a new one with sammy or toshiba, and away with this Tommy f**k ! biggrin.gif

Anyone heard about Toshiba DVDs in Xbox ??????




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users