Jump to content


Photo

General Hardware FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#31 davicoro

davicoro

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts

Posted 10 January 2004 - 11:32 PM

I posted here a tutorial to easy remove the ram chips from a dead mobo

is very easy and it only can take 5 to 10 min per chip

check it out

Easy Way To Remove The Ram From A Dead Xbox Mobo

#32 dink

dink

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 11 January 2004 - 01:44 AM

QUOTE (heinrich @ Nov 15 2003, 06:34 PM)
dink: can you post what bios's you have used and the results (which ones recognize the extra RAM ok). From what I have read, the x2 bios's work fine, but have you (or anyone else) tried using a evox bios?

TIA.

Xecuter2 BIOSes (4876, 4977, 4978, 4979 and 4980) enables the extra 64 meg of memory.

Evox M6 and M7 do NOT enable the extra 64 meg of memory.

Dink...

Edited by dink, 24 January 2004 - 02:41 PM.


#33 dink

dink

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 24 January 2004 - 02:37 PM

Here is a list of BIOS's, that DO support 128 meg. Hopefully, this feature can be added to the BIOS comparision chart on XBS. So, if you plan to add the additional 64 meg, make sure you have a BIOS that recognizes it.

My tested using the following:
1.0 Xbox w/128 meg
XBMP and XBMC
MAMEoX
Memcheck

If someone knows the location and hex values that need to be changed in a BIOS, to support 128meg. Can you please post it.


128 meg supported BIOS's.
Xecuter2 4981
Xecuter2 4980
Xecuter2 4979 Repack
Xecuter2 4978.03
Xecuter2 4978.02
Xecuter2 4978
Xecuter2 4977
Xecuter2 4976.02
Xecuter2 4976
Xecuter2 4975
Xecuter2 4974
Xecuter2 4973 v1.0
Xecuter2 4972 final v1.0
TATX Debug Dual VGA
TATX Debug Dual

64 meg ONLY BIOS's
EvoX M.7
EvoX D.6MP
EvoX D.6
EvoX 2.6
EvoX 2.5
EvoX 2.4
EvoX 2.3
EvoX 2.2
EvoX 2.1
EvoX 2.0

Xecuter 1
Xtender 1.1
Complex 1.03
Complex 1.02
Complex 1.0
Pandora 1
Enigmah final
Enigma beta

Untested BIOS's
Xecuter2 4978 BugFix (unable to boot)
Xecuter2 4973 v1.1 (Xbox ver 1.1)
Xecuter2 4972 final v1.1 (Xbox ver 1.1)
Xecuter2 4972 v1.1 (Xbox ver 1.1)
Xecuter2 4972 v1.0 (Unable to locate)
EvoX 3.6 1.1 (Xbox ver 1.1)
Xtender 1.0 (unable to locate)
PiXEL 8 VGA Beta (unable to locate)


Dink...

#34 error21

error21

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 February 2004 - 03:12 AM

afaik,

the x2bios is based off of a devkit kernel, thats why it supports the 128meg ram.

smile.gif

#35 Muntzster

Muntzster

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 590 posts
  • Location:Hanover,PA
  • Interests:Fire
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 22 February 2004 - 12:10 PM

i installed a lightbar and led fan and it killed the power to the fan so it was really slow after about 20 mins of playing i realized it and check the temps.. 161 yes im not lieing and my xbox didnt shut down..

#36 Muntzster

Muntzster

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 590 posts
  • Location:Hanover,PA
  • Interests:Fire
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 22 February 2004 - 12:11 PM

crap i sorta double posted.. it said flood control so i waited my 20 secs and then posted and now i have 2.. someone kill this post please

Edited by Muntzster, 22 February 2004 - 12:13 PM.


#37 digisatman

digisatman

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 23 February 2004 - 03:09 PM

Hi all,

I am confused!, i definetly have a thomson dvd drive and i do not know why every1 cares what dvd drive they have!

I have a thomson which is "Supposed to be the worst",

mines plays the cheapest dvd - r and cheapest dvd + r discs that i could find! 49p for 1.

It works PERFECT, even cd-rw etc etc. I have used them for a while and never had 1 problem whether i burn my discs at 4 x, 6x or 8x!

I got a pioneer 107 dvd rw in ma pc so i can burn at 8x!!

Many thanks

Please post! jester.gif

#38 CrakkedOut

CrakkedOut

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 731 posts
  • Location:LINY
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2004 - 07:53 PM

QUOTE
Where can I get 616T Samsung model?
You can get one right here --> http://www.superpcma...il.cgi?sku=1205


any one else just get redirected to this thread?


#39 crudd1

crudd1

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 02 March 2004 - 09:34 AM

Yep i cant seem to get any joy out of the link either.

A new link anybody?

Thanks

Biff

#40 shodanjr_gr

shodanjr_gr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 554 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 March 2004 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE (tritium6 @ Jan 3 2004, 05:49 PM)
About defragging xbox drive - I seem to recall reading something about XFAT not fragmenting files. In that case, a format wouldn't help your problems. How would MS expect users to defrag HDD after years of use anyway. Maybe you are overheating or experiencing some other performance loss.

Let me remind you that MS never intended for games to actually run off the XBOX harddisk. Let alone off 100+GB harddisks. The cache partitions are formatted between games i think so u dont have a problem there. The E: Partition is supposed to be used for ripped music and saves, none of which actually need THAT high harddrive performance to demand a defragment once in a while.

#41 Gerjan

Gerjan

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 May 2004 - 12:35 PM

QUOTE (crudd1 @ Mar 2 2004, 11:34 AM)
Yep i cant seem to get any joy out of the link either.

A new link anybody?

Thanks

Biff

They don't sell it anymore at that place.

Samsung site with this dvd drive

Try this one:

http://www.shopping...._616T_SD_616TRP

or google for it dry.gif

#42 xboxexpert

xboxexpert

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 June 2004 - 02:20 AM

QUOTE (brahm2 @ Sep 4 2003, 12:11 AM)
What is too hot for my xbox?
your xbox sill shut down if the cpu temperature reaches 71C (160F)

your xbox sill shut down should be changed to your xbox WILL shut down

#43 Seeker2003

Seeker2003

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts

Posted 19 June 2004 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE (Blind_Samurai @ Sep 7 2003, 03:56 AM)
I hope people will find this info useful  wink.gif

v0.3 Just added a little more stuff 

128 RAM Upgrade


Does Xbox-Linux support additional RAM?
Yes, it is said that Xbox-Linux does support 128 mb RAM. Here is a link to a News Post on X-S
http://www.xbox-scen...ve-7-9-2003.php

So basically, all I have to do is solder in extra RAM and I am ready to go?
No. It is not completely confirmed yet, but you will have to use a newer versions of x2 bios (Do NOT ask where to get it !!!) for extra RAM to be recognized or else your Xbox will give you Orange/Red flashings. You will also have to use program like RAMDelimit to remove the limit from XBE's (available at X-S Tools page)

DVD-ROM


Ok,
I have a real big problem. sad.gif

I sent my Xbox Motherboard off to have the 128 mb memory Upgrade done by Friendtech and received it back.

My Xbox was already flashed with the X2_4976_02 1 mg bios. I have a v1.0 motherboard.
I did not use any mod chip, this was flashed on my original Xbox motherboard by bridging the two flash points together on top and bottom, and using the 007 exploit trick.
Now when I try to boot, my Xbox flashes Orange/Red. So Im thinking this is whats happening to me as described above. I do not wish to use any mod chips.

Is there any way to fix this without using a mod chip?
Can I somehow flash my mb back to its original bois and then reflash?

Thats Executer version 4976 bios.
*******************************************
unsure.gif


#44 Ballz2TheWallz

Ballz2TheWallz

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,505 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 July 2004 - 08:13 PM

QUOTE (brahm2 @ Sep 4 2003, 06:11 AM)
Please also read the other PINNED topics for important information!

How to get the extra 2 gigz from your original xbox HD (v0.3)
http://www.xbox-scen...les/formatf.php

NEW HDD NOT WORKING? READ THIS THREAD NOW!!!
http://forums.xbox-s...ST&f=41&t=94992 (thanks kray4737)
Also see the pinned lockability topic, and try some searches

mrRobinson's AMAZING Guide to FTP'ing
http://forums.xbox-s...T&f=18&t=107539
A must read if you are having FTP troubles.

What DVD-ROM Drive do I have??
user posted image
See this thread for more information.

What Samsung Drives Will Work (in the Xbox)?
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=168808

Guide To Installing a New HDD with Software Hacks
http://forums.xbox-s...T&f=41&t=105803
Thanks to Sottilde!

I get Error 16! What do I do?
Error 16... EXPLAINED...
Yes, it is a DASH ERROR, but it is due to the TIME
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
NORMAL BOOT PROCESS:
1.Xbox turns on
2. several checks are done for hardware, incuding RAM, HD, and DVD-DRIVE, just to test if they are present
3.Xbox checks SYSTEM TIME -> if no time is found -> boot dash off hard drive to set time
4. Xbox looks for default.xbe on DISC, if it is not found, goto 5
5. Xbox boots dash off of Hard drive

What is happening in your case:
1.Xbox turns on
2. several checks are done for hardware, incuding RAM, HD, and DVD-DRIVE, just to test if they are present
3.Xbox checks SYSTEM TIME ->TIME NOT FOUND -> Xbox tries to launch dash off of hard drive -> DASH NOT FOUND-> ERROR 16 - DASH ERROR

The fix:
Put back in your OLD drive (the one with the dash's still on it)
Set the time
Swap the drives without physically unplugging the xbox.
(thanks heinrich)
Another in-depth error 16 tutorial
http://forums.xbox-s...=ST&f=3&t=53268
(thanks OcnewB)

THE TUTORIALS PAGE
http://xbox-scene.com/tutorials.php

What Xbox version do I have?
http://xbox-linux.so...onsfinding.html <-- Extremly precise!! All you need to know is the manufacture date and code, which should be on the bottom sticker!
http://xbox-scene.com/versions.php

How do I get the case off???
http://www.xbox-scen...icles/open1.php

Can I overclock my Xbox console?
Basically, no. It may be possible.. but not now. Probably not for a while

Error Codes Explained
http://www.xbox-scen.../errorcodes.php
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=167408

What are the average temperatures for the xbox cpu and motherboard?
CPU temp should range from about 40-65C (104-149F)
Motherboard temp should range from about 33-49C (90-120F)

What is too hot for my xbox?
your xbox sill shut down if the cpu temperature reaches 71C (160F)

What's the best way to cool my xbox?
Head over to the case modding section, and check the pinned case modding FAQ for info on fan mods.

Guide To A Dead Power Supply Fuse Replacement
http://forums.xbox-s...ST&f=24&t=31421

PLEASE post anything YOU feel is important into this thread...and I will add it to my post so it is easily visible!!

Blind_Samuri.. thanks for the RAM info, great post!!

just like to point somthing out about overclocking, if you can study the friendtechs box it just might be very possible. they have a 1.4ghz celeron xbox right? it has a switch to change its clock to 740mhz, yes. so if you can study where this switch is soldered to it could be very soon in our future that overclocking can be done.i based this on absolutley nothing(j/k) beerchug.gif

#45 twisted.penguin

twisted.penguin

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,465 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 13 July 2004 - 12:00 PM

XBox power LED's Explained. Though thise might be useful to the scene. Click It




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users